CANA — A rolling pasture that separates the two Sechrist homes is the setting for a free speech battle now before the nation’s highest court.
[…] On a summer night four years ago, it offered another view: That of a flaming cross about 100 yards from the road, surrounded by some 30 people wearing white robes and pointed hats.

Sheriff Warren Manning had never seen such a thing in his county, but he figured it was illegal. Manning, who had been watching the KKK rally from a distance for several hours, radioed his office and had a magistrate flip through the law books to find the right charge.

They settled on Code Section 18.2-423, which reads: “It shall be unlawful for any person or persons, with the intent of intimidating any person or persons, to burn, or cause to be burned, a cross on the property of another, a highway or other public place.”

Manning arrested Black on the spot.

Black, who had traveled from his Johnstown, Pa., home to hold the rally, hinted at his motivations during the drive to the county jail.