When Roanoke-area health care providers make their worst mistakes, the results can get buried in two places: graveyards and out-of-town courthouses.
[…] It was later disclosed that LewisGale paid $1 million to settle the malpractice lawsuit in state court after The Roanoke Times filed legal papers objecting to the amount being placed under seal.
In some ways, the case was different from the 21 wrongful death lawsuits filed in Roanoke, non-suited there and settled elsewhere. For one thing, this case skipped from federal to state court. And the federal case was still pending when its counterpart was settled in state court.
However, the judge’s order cited the same state law that governs all such cases.
Virginia Code Section 8.01-55 states that a wrongful death lawsuit can be settled “before or after an action has been brought, with the approval of the court in which the action was brought, or if an action has not been brought, with the consent of any circuit court.”
Some lawyers on both sides of the aisle said that once a lawsuit is non-suited, the slate is wiped clean and a later settlement can be approved in any court. “This is for a judge to interpret, but our reading is that this type of approach is allowable,” said Andrews, Carilion’s general counsel.